Previous Winners

 

2018

Bridge Building Challenge

  • 1st– Zachary Huang, Christopher Li, Pranav Poola (Dent Middle School)
  • 2nd– Alexandra Matthews, Nichloas Matthews (Kershaw County 4-H Clover Club)
  • 3rd– Gregory Pavlunenko, Wesley Ward (Westview Middle School)

Energy House Challenge

  • 1st– Shrihan Ganesh Babu, Satvik Nelakuditi (Dent Middle School)
  • 2nd– Alison Miller, Vanesa Miller (Pickens County)
  • 3rd– Jaylee Borja, Makayla Hazzard, Indyah Hemphill, Kirsten McCullough (Oakdale Elementary School)

LEGO Robotics Challenge

  • 1st– Cumari Boyd, Tremaine Richardson (Holly Hill Roberts Middle School)
  • 2nd– Kaden Dickson, Cole Griffin, Isaac Kanagy, Caden Whitfield (YouthLink)
  • 3rd– Ella Grace Boynton, Caleb Garcia, Liam McCall, Benjamin Ward (Pickens Elementary School)

Mystery Challenge

  • 1st– Zachary Huang, Christopher Li, Pranav Poola (Dent Middle School)
  • 2nd– Brycen Middleton, Brandon Watts (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)
  • 3rd– Hunter Bailey, Adrianna Lechzier, Baxton Seegars, Ethan Turner (Lewisville Middle School)

Power of Photography Challenge

  • 1st– Isabella Birkett (Kershaw County 4-H Clover Club)
  • 2nd– Megan Santoro (Kershaw County 4-H Clover Club)
  • 3rd– Lillian Thomas (Classical Conversations Clover)

Rocketry Challenge

  • 1st– Joy Ferrell, Damon White (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)
  • 2nd– Treyvon Dennis, Caleb Gadsen, Dominick Lampkin (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)
  • 3rd– Tolga Biglis, Pranesh Kanna (Green Charter of the Midlands)

Solar Oven Showcase Challenge

  • 1st– Sydney Kailasapillai, Alexandria Pacunas, Reagan Thomas (Classical Conversations Clover)
  • 2nd– Sarthak Nelakuditi, Yashas Peddireddy (Center for Knowledge)
  • 3rd– Leah Gadsen, Evan Middleton (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)

2018 FIRST LEGO League Jr. Expo

Sponsored by:

The SC 4-H Engineering Challenge was proud to host the 2018 FIRST LEGO League Jr. Expo! YouthLink has sponsored teams across the state to participate in this expo.

In the 2017-2018 Aqua Adventure Challenge, FIRST LEGO League Jr. Teams researched where the water you use in your daily life comes from and what happens on its way to you. Students learned about simple machines as they built a model made of LEGO® elements with motorized parts, and created a team Show Me Poster to represent their findings. Each team displayed and presented their research projects during our STEAM Fair.

Lil’ Einstein Award

  • Aqua Builders (Oconee County)- Addison Griffin, Luke Kanagy

Solid-as-a-Rock Model Design Award

  • Charlie Angels (Sumter County)- Maya Cooper, Janae Jackson

Construction Innovation Award

  • Math Geniuses (Sumter County)- Logan Geter, Alyssia Bradley

Explosive Ideas Award

  • BeastMode Builders- Avery Lockett, Jordan Blassingame, Jacob Blassingame

 

2017

Bridge Building Challenge

  • 1st– Maggie Chisholm, Maci Hollifield, Luke Hollifield, Cole Hoskyns (Chesnee Middle and High)
  • 2nd– Eric Lindstrom, Richard Meiburg, Greg Pavlunenko (Westview Middle)
  • 3rd– Bethany Aguero, Samuel Aguero, Joseph Wand, Samuel Wand (Lchea)

Egg Lofter Rocket Challenge 

  • 1st– Amelia Palmer (Westview Middle)
  • 2nd– Joseph Allen (Westview Middle)
  • 3rd– Joshua Allen (Westview Middle)

Energy House Challenge

  • 1st– Victoria Barber, Darnell Lee, Makayla McClure, A’Leyah Walls-Toms (Oakdale)

GPS Challenge

  • 2nd– Jessica Beach, Mikayla Grogan, Ansley Mossberg (Chesnee Middle)
  • TIE 3rd– CJ Cochran, Hunter Bailey (Lewisville Middle)
  • TIE 3rd– Leah Gardner, Connor Tolson (Hardeeville-Ridgeland Middle)

LEGO Robotics Challenge

  • 1st– Team Osmet: Loreto Mondragon, Caleb Waddell, Clayton Osmet, Ethan Turner, Braydon Sprinkle (Chesnee Middle)
  • 2nd– The Mechanical Fantastic Four: Emmarie Ward, Katelynn Halbert, Ethan Garrett, Cody Acker (Pickens Elementary)
  • 3rd– The Flame (SIMS Robotics)

Mystery Challenge

  • 1st– Adrianna Lechzier, Bree Self, Braxton Seegars (Lewisville Middle)
  • 2nd– Addie Vinesett, Holly Hines, Ali Scruggs (Chesnee Middle)
  • 3rd– Clara Robinson, Nora Robinson, Macie Thomas, Maggie Thomas (4-H Explorers)

Power of Photography Challenge

  • 1st– Keely Miller (Chesnee Middle)
  • 2nd– Hannah Alexander (Chesnee Middle)
  • 3rd– Lillian Wells (Chesnee Middle)

Solar Oven Showcase Challenge

  • 1st– Keely Miller, Amanda Sowers (Chesnee Middle)
  • 2nd– Catilin Carr, Ashlyn Woodruff, Arianna McBee (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)
  • 3rd– Zion Brown, Landon Boyd (Oakdale Elementary)
  • Honorable Mention- Brayden Archie, Jordan Pierce, Ahmed England, Karmen Hayes (Oakdale Elementary)

 

2016

Bridge Building Challenge

  • 1st Place: Zion Riley, Robert Spradley
  • 2nd Place: Khadijah Smith, Angie Draney, Zak Bridges, Ethan Coppola
  • 3rd Place: Benjamin Gardner, Carson Anderson

Egg Lofter Rocket Challenge

  • 1st Place: Zoe Markford
  • 2nd Place: Clifton Still
  • 3rd Place: Paulina Rivers, Treyvon Dennis, Brandon Watts

Energy Challenge

  • 1st Place: Jane Taylor, Saniya Williams, Cady Simrill, Hailey Burrell
  • 2nd Place: Jenna Potvin, Eliza King
  • 3rd place: Robbie Prentice, Spencer Roskill

GPS Challenge

  • 1st Place: Abby Threatt, Elizabeth Simpson, Grace Rine
  • 2nd place: Blake Scruggs, Taranjit Saggu, Jessa Beach
  • 3rd Place: William Roberts, Lily Roberts

LEGO Robotics Challenge

  • 1st Place/ Performance Award: GREEN Charter Robo Owls (Aiden Eley, Sathvik Bodepudi, Kayley Hudson, Kiara Moreno, Suma Ravi)
  • 2nd Place/ Teamwork Award: RoboFrenz
  • 3rd Place/ Innovation Award: LegoLegends (Corey Stagg, Ryne Longino, Camella Roberts, Kennedi Foster, Emily Mulalley, Patrick Edenton, Xander Polkowsky)

Mystery Challenge

  • 1st Place: Tyqueashis Bridges, Joey McCray, Fredric McCray, Jontavius Loyd
  • 2nd Place: Maggie Thomas, Clara Robinson, Nora Robinson, Marcie Thomas
  • 3rd Place: Sabrina Cortes, Jasmine Hornsby, Haley Peterson, Taishawada Kenley

 

2015

Bridge Building Challenge: 12 Inch

  • 1st Place: Harshitha Visikamalla, Camille Young
  • 2nd Place: Arjun Mote, Max Shiverdeck, Logan Grilliott, Tarik Sonmez
  • 3rd Place: Braden Durst, Himanshu Pallath, Aiden Lemmon

Bridge Building Challenge: 14 Inch

  • 1st Place: Elton Clark, Javon Prioleau, Breansay Ownes

Egg Lofter Rocket Challenge

  • 1st Place: Timothy Brown
  • 2nd Place: Havva Dokmeci
  • 3rd Place: Nathan Crider

GPS Challenge

  • 1st Place: Richard Kroninger, Gray Stewart
  • 2nd Place: McKenna Lapierre, Alexis Witherspoon, Suma Ravi
  • 3rd Place: Sumukh Paspuleti

LEGO Robotics Challenge

  • Performance Award: Kayley Hudson, Kiara Moreno, Sathvik Bodepudi
  • Innovation Award: Nathan Goodwin, Pedro Rodriguez
  • Teamwork Award: Esa Khan, Wasif Johar